Privacy Statement & Data Protection

Welcome to eBusStation website. By using our site, you indicate that you accept the Terms and Conditions relating to the use of eBusStation. Please do not use our site and or services if you do not agree to our terms and conditions.

At eBusStation the privacy and protection of your data is very important to us. Data Protection is the safeguarding of the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of personal data, in both paper and electronic format. The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the Data Protection Acts) lay down strict rules about the way in which personal data and sensitive personal data are collected, accessed, used and disclosed. The Data Protection Acts also permit individuals to access their personal data on request, and confer on individuals the right to have their personal data amended if found to be incorrect.

This document sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By using our website (“Website” or “site”), you indicate that you accept this Privacy Policy. Please do not use our site if you do not agree to this Privacy Policy

The eBusStation website is operated by Oakhampton Limited. We are incorporated in Ireland under company number 598394 and our registered office is at, 25 Stonehall, Newport, Co. Tipperary. Our VAT number is IE 3461336NH.

In general, we use the information we collect about you to help registered bus operators to provide journey solutions to users of our site, provide information services to relevant third parties, improve the features and services we offer and support our own marketing and promotion efforts.

We respect your right to privacy and aim to comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 currently in force in Ireland. The purpose of the Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data that we collect from you or that you provide to us while visiting the Website. We use your information only as set out in this Privacy Statement. Naturally, if you are not satisfied with this Privacy Statement you should not use the Website.

By accessing our Website and utilising our services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and the information collection and handling practices outlined in it. This Privacy Statement (together with the Terms and Conditions of Use and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time so please check back regularly to keep informed of any updates.

 

1. What information do we collect from you and how we collect it?

1.1 General
We receive and store any information you enter on our Website or give us in any other way.  When registering or during your time as a user of the Website you will be asked to provide information  to us. We will inform you at the time of collecting other information from you whether you must provide the information to use the Website or a particular eBusStation Service or whether the provision of information requested by us is optional. This includes information that can be used to identify you as an individual or to contact you directly (“personal information”).

1.2 Customers
Personal information includes information you provide us such as your first and last name, telephone number, postal and email addresses, user name and password, and payment information (such as your credit card number, cardholder name, and card expiration date). We request information about your travel plans, style, and preferences.

Other information we may choose to collect may also include details such as your IP address, information identifying your device, and website browsing history to the extent that information is about you. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us, and is only kept for as long as it is required for us to provide you with the eBusStation Service, to comply with law or our contractual obligations, or for reasonable record-keeping purposes.

1.3 Operators
Information you provide to us such as Company name, Road Passenger Transport Operator’s Licence Number and (or) your Small Public Services Vehicles Number (SPSV), first name, last name , telephone number , postal and email address , bus information (bus type , size, registration, photo, extra bus features), user name and password, and payment information (such as your credit card number, cardholder name, and card expiration date).

Other information we may choose to collect may also include details such as your IP address, information identifying your device, and website browsing history to the extent that information is about you. We also collect Road Passenger Transport Operator’s Licence Number and or your Small Public Services Vehicles Number (SPSV), information from the Department of Transport, Tourism and Sport to verify licence numbers. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us, and is only kept for as long as it is required for us to provide you with the eBusStation Service, to comply with law or our contractual obligations, or for reasonable record-keeping purposes.

1.4  Automatic Collection of Information
We automatically collect some information from your computer or device when you visit the Website. For example, we will collect session data, including your IP address, web browser software, and referring website. We also may collect information about your online activity, such as pages viewed. One of our goals in collecting this automatic information is to help us understand the interests and preferences of our users and customise your user experience

1.5 Web Technologies and Cookies
Like many websites, we use “cookies” to enable us to personalise your visits to our site, simplify the signing-in procedure, keep track of your preferences and to track the usage of our Website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in the hard drive of your computer by your browser. Your browser will have the option to prevent websites using cookies (your browser’s help screen or manual will tell you how to do this), but please note that this may reduce the functionality of our site and other websites.

Like all websites, our servers automatically record “log files” containing information about the volume and characteristics of our website traffic e.g. Internet Protocol (IP) address, numbers of pages viewed, length of time spent on site. We use log files to build pictures of how our site is used, which help us to monitor and improve the service. We cannot identify you from your log files alone.

 

2. Purpose of the data we collect

           2.1 General Purpose (Customers and Operators)
eBusStation uses the information we collect about customers for the following general purposes:
– To provide you with the products and services you request
– To provide you with booking confirmation and updates
– To manage your account, including processing payments and providing travel notifications
– To communicate with you in general; to respond to your questions and comments
– To measure interest in and improve our products, services, and Website
– To otherwise customise your experience with the Website
– To solicit information from you, including through surveys
– To resolve disputes, collect fees, or troubleshoot problems
– To prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities
– To enforce our Terms of Use
– To allow you to access the Website and to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
– To process payments from or to you
– Compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties;
– For safety purposes (including maintaining a register of restricted users), to provide you with customer support and to resolve technical or other problems
– To determine whether you or other users are in compliance with our agreement relating to the eBusStation Website, including the policies appearing on the Website.
– For the purposes of compiling statistics

         2.2 Email Communication
We want to make it easy for you to take advantage of travel-related opportunities on our Website. One way we do this is by sending you email messages that contain information about your travel-related interests. We believe these email messages will provide you with useful information about travel-related special offers available through our sites. Please note that you will have the opportunity to choose not to receive these email messages in any such email we send, or you can e-mail us to unsubscribe.

2.3 With whom we share your information.

2.3.1 For the Customer
eBusStation may share your information with the following entities:-
– Bus operators who fulfil your travel reservations.
– Payment solution provider, Stripe, whereby you agree that we may share data about you with payment provider and vice versa in order to facilitate or assess your use of the online payment platform or for other internal purposes. Such data may include details of enquiries, bookings, transactions, refunds, chargebacks or other claims or events relating to bookings and/or payments.

Please note that the bus operators also may contact you as necessary to obtain additional information about you or your travel plans, to facilitate your travel reservations, or for other purposes consistent with the practices described in their privacy policies and terms of use.

– We also may share your information if we believe, in our sole discretion, that such disclosure is necessary.
– To comply with legitimate and enforceable subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.
– To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of Coach Hire Comparison, our customers, or others; and in connection with our General Terms of Use and other agreements.
– In connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.
– We also may share aggregate or anonymous information with third parties, including Bus Operators. For example, we may tell Bus Operators the number of visitors our Website receives. This information does not contain any personal information and is used to develop content and services we hope you will find of interest.

2.3.2 For the Bus Operator
eBusStation may share your information with the following entities:
– Customers whom have booked with you .
– Payment solution provider, Stripe, whereby you agree that we may share data about you with payment provider and vice versa in order to facilitate or assess your use of the online payment platform or for other internal purposes. Such data may include details of enquiries, bookings, transactions, refunds, chargebacks or other claims or events relating to bookings and/or payments.
– Please note that the customer also may contact you as necessary to obtain additional information about their travel plans, to facilitate their travel reservations, or for other purposes consistent with the practices described in their privacy policies and terms of use.
– We also may share your information if we believe, in our sole discretion, that such disclosure is necessary.
– To comply with legitimate and enforceable subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.
– To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of Coach Hire Comparison, our customers, or others; and in connection with our General Terms of Use and other agreements.
– In connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy

3. Security, transfer and control of personal data

We will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data that we hold in accordance with the Privacy and Cookies Policy. However, the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and any transmission is at your own risk. You acknowledge that we are not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of and related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

If we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

You should be aware that when you voluntarily disclose personally identifiable information and agree to make that information public on the Website (e.g., name, telephone number) via advertisements, blog postings, tweets or in other areas of the Website, then that information, along with any substantive information disclosed in your communication, can be collected, correlated and used by third parties. These third parties or other website users may use your information to send you unsolicited messages. Such activities are beyond our control. Please do not post any personal information on the Website that you wish to keep private.

It may be necessary to transfer your personal information to other group companies or service providers located in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), including but not limited to the United States. This may happen where our servers or suppliers and service providers are based outside of the EEA or where you use our services and products while visiting countries outside of the EEA. The data protection and other laws of these countries may not be as comprehensive as those in Ireland or the EU but in these instances we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are respected. You agree that we may transfer your personal data on that basis.

4. How long we keep your information

We may retain certain information associated with your use of the Website in our archives, including for analytical purposes as well as for record-keeping integrity. The periods for which we retain your information depend on the purpose for which we collected it and we use it.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than is necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements.

5. Accessing your information and updating, verifying and deleting personal data

At any time, you can make a written request to have access to all the personal data that we hold about you. You may inform us of any changes in your personal data and, in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003, we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To make this request or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please use contact us here and we will provide this information to you and may request a small administrative charge

6. Call monitoring and call recording

Please be aware that calls to and from eBusStation may be recorded. We may use the call recordings to monitor our customer service for quality or compliance purposes, to check the accuracy of the information you provide us, for fraud prevention purposes, or to provide training to our staff. We will retain the call recordings for as long as reasonably necessary to perform such activities and then delete them. Any personal information obtained from you during the call will be treated in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

7. Links

When you pay us you will leave the Website and you will instruct one of our payment processing service providers (e.g. Stripe) to make a payment to us on your behalf. Please note that these providers have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies, their terms or for the activities on those websites.

We may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates as well as third party websites to which we have no affiliation. Users of the Website may post links to other websites also. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for the activities on those websites.

8. Change to the privacy statement

Any changes we may make to the Privacy and Cookies Policy in the future will be posted on this page and may be, where we consider it appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. You should visit this page periodically to review any changes to the Privacy and Cookies Policy.

9. Data Controller

For data access requests/complaints etc. our data controller can be contacted by email at,  info@ebusstation.com or by Clicking Here

(Back to Top)